Spud Bench Belt

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Spud Bench Belt

Post  Steve Tamerius on Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:15 pm

Is the Spud Bench Belt legal in WPC/APF competition? From reading the rulebook, I can see nothing that would rule this belt out. The only questionable item I see is rule 6f which says, "A one or two-prong buckle as well as the 'lever action' fastening device MAY be used". To my way of thinking this only says that you may use a belt that has a buckle or lever action if you so choose. It does not rule out velcro, which is the way the Spud bench belt fastens. Otherwise the rulebook would have specifically made velcro illegal.

Comments?

Steve Tamerius

Posts : 24
Join date : 2009-01-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Spud Bench Belt

Post  Eric Stone on Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:01 am

I've never seen any problems with them. Only issue with other velcro belts usually is that they have extra padding. I don't believe that is the case with the spud belt. I'd say as long as it meets the dimension requirements, it is OK. The "PR" or rachet belt from Inzer has a different mechanism as well, but I believe has been ruled legal also.

Eric Stone

Posts : 82
Join date : 2008-09-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum